<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Beachwood City Schools
- HILLTOP TEAM (BEN GREYSUKH and NAM NGUYEN)
- SECOND, 2011 Chapel Hill Winter OPEN, 3
– 5 Grade Section
- BEN GREYSUKH (3rd grade,
Hilltop)
- SECOND, 2011 Chapel Hill Winter OPEN, 3 – 5 Grade Section
- tied for THIRD, 2010 CASH Fall Classic, K – 3 Grade Unrated Section
- RACHELLE MAGARAM (7th grade,
Middle School)
- THIRD, 2011 Chapel Hill Winter OPEN, 6 – 8 Grade Section
- tied for 6th, 2010 CASH Fall Classic, 4 – 8 Grade Unrated
- VIET NGUYEN (2nd grade,
Bryden)
- THIRD, 2011 Chapel Hill Winter OPEN, K – 2 Grade Section
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Gilmour Academy
- DANIEL BOTEK (2nd grade)
- tied for 8th, 2011 Solon Scholastic OPEN, K – 5
Grade Championship
- JONATHAN BOTEK (6th grade)
- Listed among the top 100 in U.S. and among the top 50 in Ohio in his
age group
- SECOND, 2010 Tri-State Junior OPEN, Championship
- tied for SECOND, 2010 Ohio 6th Grade Championship
- 4th, 2011 Solon Scholastic OPEN, 6 – 12 Grade Championship
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Hawken School
- UPPER School TEAM (ROMAN KOWALYSKO, captain)
- 2010 Ohio 12th Grade TEAM CHAMPION
- tied for 5th, 2011 Ohio High School Championship
- ALEX SHULMAN (2nd grade)
- SECOND, 2011 Chapel Hill Winter OPEN, K – 2 Grade
- CONNOR KEUCHEL (6th grade)
- Listed among the top 100 in U.S. and among the top 50 in Ohio in his
age group
- 2010 Ohio 6th Grade CHAMPION
- 2010/11 Vukcevich Super Cup CHAMPION, Championship
- tied for SECOND, 2010 Chapel Hill Scholastic, 9 – 12 Grade
Championship
- THIRD, 2010 Cleveland OPEN, U1400
- tied for THIRD, 2010 Canton Scholastic League, K – 12
Grade Championship
- tied for 4th, 2011 Solon Scholastic OPEN, 6 – 12
Grade Championship
- tied for 6th, 2011 Columbus OPEN, PREMIER Section
- tied for 8th, 2010 Cleveland Scholastic League,
Championship
- tied for 10th, 2011 Cleveland OPEN, U1600
- ROMAN KOWALYSKO (12th grade)
- Listed among the top 50 in Ohio in his age group
- 4th, 2010 Ohio 12th Grade Championship
- VIJAY SASTRY (3rd grade)
- Listed among the top 100 in U.S. and among the top 50 in Ohio in his
age group
- FIRST, 2010/11 Vukcevich Super Cup, Premier Section
- FIRST, 2010 Cleveland Scholastic OPEN, U1000
- tied for 5th, 2011 Ohio K – 3 Grade Championship
- tied for 6th, 2010 Ohio 3rd
Grade Championship
- tied for 6th, 2010 Future Chess Champions Challenge, Premier Section
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Hershey Montessori
- 3 – 6 Grade TEAM (ILANA, JACK and NAVEEN)
- FIRST, 2011 Ohio
Elementary Schools Championship, 3 – 6 Grade Unrated
- GIRLS TEAM (ILANA, SUCHITA and SUSHMITA)
- SECOND, 2011 Ohio Girls Championship, K – 6 Grade Novice
- Middle School TEAM (BEN L and NAVEEN)
- 4th, 2011 Ohio Middle School Championship,
Reserve Section
- BEN L (2nd grade)
- tied for FIRST, 2010 Future Chess Champions Challenge,
K – 12 Grade U350
- tied for SECOND 2010 Ohio 2nd Grade Championship
- tied for 6th, 2011 Ohio Middle Schools Championship, Reserve Section
- tied for 7th, 2011 Ohio K
– 3 Grade Championship
- 7th, 2010 Tri-State Junior OPEN, K
– 5 Grade Advanced Beginners
- GARRETT (2nd grade)
- tied for THIRD, 2011 Burton Library OPEN, 1 – 5 Grade Section
- ILANA (5th grade)
- tied for SECOND, 2011 Chapel Hill Winter OPEN, 3 – 5 Grade Section
- tied for THIRD, 2011 Burton Library OPEN, 1 – 5 Grade Section
- tied for 4th, 2011 Queen City Classic, 5th Grade Novice
- 5th, 2011 Ohio Elementary Schools Championship, 3 – 6 Grade Unrated
- tied for 6th, 2011 Ohio Girls Championship, K – 6
Grade Unrated
- JACK (4th grade)
- FIRST, 2011 Ohio Elementary Schools Championship, 3 – 6 Grade Unrated
- tied for THIRD, 2010 Chapel Hill Scholastic, 3 – 5 Grade Section
- MICHAEL G (2nd grade)
- tied for THIRD, 2011 Burton Library OPEN, 1 – 5 Grade Section
- NAVEEN (6th grade)
- tied for THIRD, 2011 Ohio Elementary Schools Championship,
3 – 6 Grade Unrated
- FIRST among unrated players, 2010 Tri-State Junior OPEN,
6 – 12 Grade Beginners
- tied for 4th, 2011 Queen City Classic, 6th
Grade Novice
- SUCHITA (4th grade)
- tied for 10th, 2011 Ohio Girls Championship
(Unrated Section)
- SUSHMITA (1st grade)
- tied for 6th, 2011 Ohio Girls Championship
(Unrated Section)
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Highland Local Schools
- ALEX SHURAN (Kindergarten, Granger Elementary)
- tied for FIRST, 2011 Cleveland
Scholastic Chess League, K – 2 Grade U600
- tied for THIRD, 2010 Ohio Kindergarten Championship
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Hudson City Schools
- AARON TIAN (10th grade, High School)
- Listed among the top 50 in Ohio in his age group
- tied for SECOND, 2010 Tri-State Junior OPEN, Championship
- tied for 5th, 2010 Cleveland OPEN, U1800
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Hudson Montessori
- 1st Grade TEAM (DESTYNN and STEVEN)
- 2010 Ohio 1st Grade TEAM CHAMPION
- FIRST, 2010 Chapel Hill Scholastic,
1st Grade Section
- Elementary School TEAM (BRENNEN and DESTYNN)
- 5th, 2011 Canton Scholastic Chess League,
Elementary Schools Championship
- BRENNEN (4th grade)
- Listed among the top 100 in U.S. and among the top 50 in Ohio in his
age group
- tied for FIRST, 2011 Solon Scholastic OPEN, K-5 Grade Championship
- SECOND, 2011 Canton Scholastic League, Elementary
Schools Championship
- tied for SECOND, 2010 Cleveland Scholastic League, Championship
- tied for SECOND, PWC Summer Chess, RESERVE Section
- took 4th, PWC Summer, RESERVE Section
- tied for 8th, 2010 Ohio 4th
Grade Championship
- tied for 10th, 2011 Ohio K – 6 Grade Championship
- DESTYNN (1st grade)
- tied for FIRST, 2011 Solon Scholastic OPEN, K – 5 Grade
Championship
- FIRST, 2010 Cleveland Scholastic League, K – 2 Grade U600,
December
- FIRST, 2010 Canton Scholastic League, K – 5 Grade U300
- FIRST, 2010 Cleveland Scholastic League, K – 5 Grade U600, October
- SECOND, 2010 Chapel Hill Scholastic, K – 2 Grade Section
- tied for 5th, 2010 Ohio 1st
Grade Championship
- tied for 5th,
PWC Summer Chess, RESERVE Section
- 8th, 2011 Canton Scholastic Chess League,
Elementary Schools Championship
- DEVIN (6th grade)
- SECOND, 2011 Cleveland Scholastic Chess League, 6 – 8 Grade U600
- STEVEN (1st grade)
- FIRST, 2011 Chapel Hill Winter OPEN, K-2 Grade Section
- FIRST, 2010 Chapel Hill Scholastic, K-2 Grade Section
- tied for THIRD, 2011 Canton Scholastic Chess League, K-5
Grade U1000
- tied for 5th, 2010 Ohio 1st
Grade Championship
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Mayfield City Schools
- KENT LUI (7th grade,
Middle School)
- Listed among the top 100 in U.S. and among the top 50 in Ohio in his
age group
- 2010 Ohio 7th Grade co-CHAMPION
- took FIRST, Parma Quads
- tied for THIRD, PWC Summer Chess, OPEN Section
- tied for 4th, 2011 Friday Action, OPEN Section
- tied for 4th, 2011 Middle School Championship
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Menlo Park Academy
- DOMINIC MAYHEW (1st grade)
- FIRST, 2011 Cleveland Scholastic Chess League, K – 2 Grade U600
- FIRST, 2010 Canton Scholastic Chess League, K – 5 Grade U400
- tied for SECOND, 2011 Ohio Elementary Schools Championship,
K – 6 Grade Reserve
- tied for SECOND, 2011 Queen City Classic, 1st
Grade Novice
- tied for 6th, 2011 Ohio Middle School Championship
(Reserve Section)
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Mentor City Schools
- SONYA ANUFRIYENKO (6th grade, Memorial Middle School)
- Listed among the top 25 girls in Ohio
- FIRST, 2011 Ohio Middle Schools Championship, Reserve Section
- tied for 8th, 2010 Ohio 6th Grade Championship
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Revere Local Schools
- GRAYSON PARKER (2nd grade, Hillcrest Elementary)
- FIRST, 2011 Ohio Elementary Schools Championship, K – 2
Grade Unrated
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Solon City Schools
- Orchard TEAM (NICK LI and TONY ZHANG)
- 4th, 2011 Ohio 3 – 6 Grade Championship,
Novice Section
- DANIEL GUO (7th grade,
Middle School)
- Listed among the top 100 in U.S. and among the top 50 in Ohio in his
age group
- SECOND, 2010/11 Vukcevich Super Cup Championship
- tied for SECOND, 2010 Cleveland OPEN, U1400
- 7th, 2010 Ohio 7th Grade Championship
- 7th, 2011 Solon Scholastic OPEN, 6 – 12 Grade
Championship
- tied for 9th, 2011 Pittsburgh OPEN, U1800 Section
- NICK (6th grade, Orchard)
- THIRD, 2011 Ohio Elementary Schools Championship, 3 – 6
Grade Unrated
- TONY (5th grade, Orchard)
- 9th, 2011 Ohio Elementary Schools Championship, 3 – 6
Grade Unrated
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
St. Francis Xavier
- IVAN SHURAN (2nd grade)
- Listed among the top 50 in Ohio in his age group
- SECOND, 2010 Ohio 2nd Grade Championship
- SECOND, 2010 Cleveland Scholastic OPEN, U1000
- tied for 4th, 63rd Knights Quest, U1400 Section
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
University School
- DANIEL A (7th grade)
- Listed among the top 50 in Ohio in his age group
- THIRD, 2010/11 Vukcevich Super Cup Championship
- tied for 4th, 2010 Ohio 7th
Grade Championship
- tied for 7th, 2010 Cleveland OPEN, U1600
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
|