<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Beachwood City Schools
- BRYDEN TEAM (George)
- THIRD,
2011 Ohio 1st Grade Championship
- Middle School TEAM (Rachelle)
- 2012 CVS Chess Champion
- BEN GREYSUKH (4th grade,
Hilltop)
- FIRST,
2012 Shaker Scholastic, 3-5 Grade Section
- tied for FIRST,
2011 Canton Scholastic Chess League, K-5 Grade Novice
- SECOND,
2012 Westlake Scholastic, 3-5 Grade Unrated
- tied for 4th,
2012 Ohio Elementary Schools Championship, K-6 Grade Unrated
- GEORGE WANG (1st grade,
Bryden)
- tied for FIRST,
2012 Solon Scholastic OPEN, K-5 Grade Rated
- tied for FIRST,
2012 Shaker Scholastic, K-2 Grade Section
- tied for THIRD,
2012 Solon Sizzler, U 800
- tied for 5th,
2011 Ohio 1st Grade Championship
- 10th,
2012 Worthington Chess Challenge, K-2 Grade Unrated
- RACHELLE MAGARAM (8th grade,
Middle School)
- listed among the top 25 Girls in Ohio
- FIRST,
2011 National Road, 7-12 Grade, Unrated
- tied for THIRD,
2012 Ohio Girls Championship, Championship Section
- tied for 5th,
2012 Dublin Chess Classic
- tied for 6th,
2011 Ohio 8th Grade Championship
- tied for 7th,
2012 Greater Cleveland Scholastic Chess League, K-8 Grade Reserve
- tied for 10th,
2011 Devonshire Chess Classic, K-8 Grade U800
- VIET NGUYEN (3rd grade,
Hilltop)
- SECOND,
2012 Ohio Elementary Schools Championship, K-6 Grade U750
- tied for FIRST,
2012 Worthington Chess Challenge, K-5 Grade Unrated
- FIRST,
2011 Canton Scholastic Chess League, K-5 Grade Novice
- tied for 7th,
2011 Ohio 3rd Grade Championship
- tied for 9th,
2012 Ohio Middle Schools Championship, Reserve Section
- tied for 9th,
2012 Queen City Classic, K-3 Grade Championship
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Gilmour Academy
- CARTER JOHNSON (2nd grade, Lower School)
- 2012 Gilmour Academy K-2 Grade Champion
- DANIEL BOTEK (3rd grade, Lower School)
- 2012 Gilmour Academy 3-6 Grade Champion
- THIRD,
2012 Greater Cleveland Scholastic Chess League, K-5 Grade Championship
- GAVIN HAWK (3rd grade, Lower School)
- SECOND,
2012 Gilmour Academy Championship, 3-6 Grade Section
- JONATHAN BOTEK (7th grade, Middle School)
- listed among the top 100 in U.S. and among the
top 50 in Ohio in his age group
- tied for SECOND,
2011 Ohio 7th Grade Championship
- tied for FIRST,
Cleveland OPEN, U1800 Section
- tied for FIRST,
December 2011 Greater Cleveland Scholastic Chess League,
K-12 Grade Championship
- tied for THIRD,
November 2011 Greater Cleveland Scholastic Chess League,
K-12 Grade Championship
- tied for 7th,
2012 PWC MARCH, OPEN Section
- tied for 8th,
2012 Ohio Middle Schools Championship, Championship Section
- NATHAN TUROCY (1st grade, Lower School)
- tied for THIRD,
2012 Gilmour Academy Championship, K-2 Grade Section
- PATRICK MIKLUS (2nd grade, Lower School)
- SECOND,
2012 Gilmour Academy Championship, K-2 Grade Section
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Hathaway Brown
- NICKY DITIRRO (Pre-K grade)
- SECOND,
2011 Canton Scholastic Chess League, K-2 Grade Novice
- tied for THIRD,
2011 Ohio Kindergarten Championship
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Hawken School
- VIJAY SASTRY (4th grade,
Lower School)
- listed among the top 50 in Ohio in his age group
- FIRST,
2011 Canton Scholastic Chess League, K-5 Grade Championship
- tied for 7th,
2011 Ohio 4th Grade Championship
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Hershey Montessori
- GIRLS TEAM (Clara, Ilana, Suchita and Sushmita)
- FIRST,
2012 Ohio Girls Championship, K-12 Grade Unrated
- Upper Elementary TEAM (Ilana and Jack)
- 4th,
2012 Ohio Elementary Schools Championship, K-6 Grade Unrated
- AKIRA AGAWA (2nd grade)
- tied for SECOND,
2012 Hershey Montessori Championship, K-3 Grade
- BEN LERNER (4th grade)
- listed among the top 50 in Ohio in his age group
- FIRST,
2012 Worthington Chess Challenge, U1000
- tied for THIRD,
2012 Greater Cleveland Scholastic Chess League,
K-5 Grade Championship
- tied for 6th,
2011 Michigan International Chess Festival, U1000
- tied for 8th,
2011 Canton Scholastic Chess League, K-5 Grade Championship
- tied for 10th,
2011 Ohio 4th Grade Championship
- CLARA AGAWA (4th grade)
- 2012 Hershey Montessori 4-6 Grade Champion
- tied for FIRST,
2012 Ohio Girls Championship, K-12 Grade Unrated
- ILANA ROSENHECK (6th grade)
- FIRST,
2012 Ohio Girls Championship,
K-12 Grade Unrated
- tied for FIRST,
2012 Hershey Montessori Championship, 4-6 Grade Section
- tied for THIRD,
St. Brendan Spring Scholastic, Under 14 years old Section
- tied for 4th,
2012 Ohio Elementary Schools Championship, K-6 Grade Unrated
- JACK HANSON (5th grade)
- tied for FIRST,
2012 Hershey Montessori Championship, 4-6 Grade Section
- SECOND,
2012 Ohio Elementary Schools Championship, K-6
Grade Unrated
- MICHAEL SWANK (3rd grade)
- 2012 Hershey Montessori K-3 Grade Champion
- SUCHITA RAJAN (5th grade)
- tied for FIRST,
2012 Ohio Girls Championship,
K-12 Grade Unrated
- tied for FIRST,
2012 Hershey Montessori Championship, 4-6 Grade Section
- SUSHMITA RAJAN (2nd grade)
- tied for SECOND,
2012 Hershey Montessori Championship, K-3 Grade
- tied for 6th ,
2012 Ohio Girls Championship, K-12 Grade Unrated
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Hudson Montessori
- 2nd Grade TEAM (Aaron Bachman)
- 2011 Ohio 2nd Grade TEAM CHAMPION
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Menlo Park Academy
- DOMINIC MAYHEW (2nd grade)
- listed among the top 100 in U.S. and among the
top 50 in Ohio in his age group
- tied for SECOND,
2011 Ohio 2nd Grade Championship
- THIRD,
2011/12 Vukcevich Super Cup, Premier Section
- tied for 5th,
St. Brendan Spring Scholastic, U1100
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Mentor City Schools
- SONYA
ANUFRIYENKO (7th grade,
Memorial Middle School)
- listed among the top 25 girls in Ohio
- FIRST,
2011/12 Vukcevich Super Cup, Premier Section
- tied for 7th,
2012 Ohio Girls Championship, Championship Section
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Shaker City Schools
- HAN ZHANG (3rd grade,
Boulevard Elementary)
- 2012 Shaker Schools 3-4 Grade Champion
- SECOND,
2012 Shaker Scholastic, 3-5 Grade Section
- tied for 6th,
2012 Solon Scholastic OPEN, K-5 Grade Rated
- tied for 7th,
2011 Ohio 3rd Grade Championship
- JACOB ANDREINI (1st grade,
Onaway Elementary)
- tied for 5th,
2011 Ohio 1st Grade Championship
- tied for THIRD,
2011 Canton Scholastic Chess League, K-2 Grade Novice
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
Solon City Schools
- Middle School TEAM
- 2012 Ohio Middle Schools TEAM CHAMPION
(Daniel and Congwu)
- 2011 Ohio 7th Grade TEAM CHAMPION (Congwu)
- 2011 Ohio 8th Grade TEAM CHAMPION (Daniel )
- CONGWU LI (7th grade,
Middle School)
- tied for 5th,
2012 Solon Sizzler, U1100
- tied for 7th, 2011 Ohio
7th Grade Championship
- tied for 7th,
2012 Greater Cleveland Scholastic Chess League, K-8 Grade Reserve
- tied for 8th,
2012 Solon Scholastic OPEN, 6-12 Grade Rated
- DANIEL GUO (8th grade,
Middle School)
- Listed among the top 100 in U.S. and among the
top 50 in Ohio in his age group
- 2011 Ohio 8th Grade co-Champion
- 2011-12 Vukcevich Super Cup Champion
- tied for 4th, 2012
Ohio Middle Schools Championship, Championship Section
- tied for 9th,
2012 Greater Cleveland Scholastic Chess League, K-12 Grade Championship
- TONY ZHANG (6th grade, Orchard)
- listed among the top 50 in Ohio in his age group
- tied for FIRST,
2012 Solon Sizzler, U1100
- THIRD,
2012 Ohio Middle Schools Championship, Reserve Section
- tied for THIRD,
2012 Ohio Elementary Schools Championship, K-6 Grade U750
- tied for 7th,
2012 Greater Cleveland Scholastic Chess League, K-8 Grade Reserve
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
University School
- DANIEL ANDREINI (8th grade, Middle School)
- listed among the top 50 in Ohio in his age group
- THIRD,
2011/12 Vukcevich Super Cup Championship
- tied for 6th,
2011 Ohio 8th Grade Championship
- tied for 8th,
2012 Cardinal OPEN, U1800
<<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>><<<<<>>>>>
|