- JULY 25, 2015,
Mustard Seed Monster, Solon, OH
- JONNY tied for 5th
place (OPEN Section)
- DAN tied for FIRST place (U1900 Section)
- SAMIA tied for 9th place (U1500 Section)
- LUKE took THIRD place (U1000 Section)
- JUNE 13, 2015,
Western Pennsylvania Scholastic Championship, Pittsburgh, PA
- LUKE took SECOND
place (U900 Section)
It was Luke's first rated tournament!
- JUNE 13, 2015,
Solon Summer Starter, Solon, OH
- JONNY tied for FIRST place; along with one of the
two participating Chess Masters (OPEN Section)
- ROMAN tied for 8th place (OPEN Section)
- NEEL tied for SECOND place (U1800 Section)
- MAY 2, 2015,
2015 Solon, Solon, OH
- NEEL tied for THIRD place (6-12 Grades, Rated Section).
Neel improved his rating by 75 points in the process.
- MARCH 28, 2015,
Ohio Girls Championship, Columbus, OH
- SAMIA took 4th
place (K-12 Grades, Championship Section).
Samia was only a half point shy from the second place; she improved rating by 84 points in the process.
- ISHITA took 8th
place (3-6 Grades, Non-Rated Section)
- MARCH 21, 2015,
2015 Queen City Classic, Cincinnati, OH
- LUKE tied for the FIRST
place (8 Grade, Non-Rated Section)
- MARCH 14, 2015,
2015 Worthington Chess Challenge, Worthington, OH
- LUKE took SECOND
place (5-8 Grades, Non-Rated Section)
- MARCH 7, 2015,
2015 Arnold Classic Scholastic, Columbus, OH
- LUKE took FIRST
place (7-12 Grades, Non-Rated Section)
- FEBRUARY 7, 2015,
Groundhog Open, Solon, OH
- Neel took FIRST place in the U1400 Section
- Pranav tied for THIRD place in the U1000 Section
- NOVEMBER 29,
November PWC, Solon, OH
- Pranav tied for SECOND place in the U1000 Section
- NOVEMBER 22,
2014 Ohio Grade Level Championship, Cincinnati, OH
- Jonny took FIRST
place in the 10th Grade Section and became the
2014 Ohio 10th Grade Champion
- NOVEMBER 8,
November Fest, Parma, OH
- Samia took THIRD
place in the U1200 Section and in the process improved her rating by 104 points.
- OCTOBER 24-26,
Cleveland Classic, Cleveland, OH
- Jonny tied for THIRD place in the OPEN Section,
finishing a half-point behind two masters – the tournament's winners.
- Roman took SECOND place in the U2000 Section
- OCTOBER 18,
Cleveland Scholastic OPEN,
Cleveland, OH
- Roman tied for 4th place in the Collegial Section
- Jonny tied for SECOND place in the 9-12 Grade Rated Section
- Ishita took FIRST place in the K-4 Grade Unrated Section
- SEPTEMBER 20,
PWC, Solon, OH
- Jonny tied for the FIRST place in the OPEN Section.
In the process, Jonny faced two Masters, one Expert and one B-class player, winning
three and tying one of his games.
- Samia tied for the SECOND
place in the U1000 Section
|